St Marys

A Memory of Balham.

Whilst living in Sarsfeld Road, I went to St Mary's Cof E School in Balham High Road from 1959-1965. Mr Scott was the Head Teacher and my favourite teachers were Mr Hall and Mr Jenkins.

#234038

Comments & Feedback

I too went to St. Mary's C of E school. I was there from 1965 - 70. I remember Mr. Hall,. he played the piano at assembly as I recall - Mrs. Balch also occasionally played the piano at such times too IIRC. ?
Mr. Scott was head teacher when I arrived, But he was only there a short while when Mr. Thomsett took over. The Revd. Duvall was there when I started school, but he too was quickly replaced, by the Revd. John Paul.
I remember Mrs Bailey, a very nice lady, Miss James and Mr. Roberts, who was my last form teacher. And Mrs. Cragg, who is best left forgotten......
I left St mary's in 1959, the year after Mr Scott joined. Amazed that in your day Mrs Cragg was still an issue,as it was fairly clear that Mr Scott had sussed her. He removed her from reception class where children were too terrified to ask to go to the loo.

ts
Yes, that is the Mrs. Cragg that I remember, with her 'flyaway' glasses and her Bedford van! Pity that Mr. Scott or Mr. Thomsett didn't do anything more about her, she should never have been allowed near children. Obviously the other teachers knew about her, as Mrs. Bailey warned us about her before we moved up to her class, that would have been about 1967 or 68.
I also remember a Miss Scott, and elderly and kind lady who taught us handwriting in the odd shaped class room at the back of the church.
I was at St.Mary's in the late 60's when we used the 'annex' which was the top floor at Penwortham school, and we used to get a school bus there every morning.
Apart from a certain teacher, I still have very warm memories of my time at St. Mary's.