Growin Gup In Bamford - a Memory of Bamford.

Hi, I am now 57 years and live in Los Angeles, USA. I just felt homesick and nostalgic and discovered this site. Growing up in the 50s and 60s in Bamford was wonderful (not that I felt that then). I've lived in several countries in my life, the older I get the more I relate to my childhood, my family, my friends. My parents, John and Joan, have recently passed. I grew up on Brentwood Road and still remember most of the families and kids, we all went to the same school as our parents. I love my memories of long summer days playing soccer at the rec, going for walks up Joan Lane and around Thornhill. If anyone from that time reads this I would love some contact.

A memory shared by Christopher Healy on Apr 15th, 2008. Send Christopher Healy a message.