Catching A Train

A Memory of Banstead.

After visiting my aunt and uncle who were the Matron and Superintendant of the Banstead Residential School, which was adjacent to the railway line, my mother and I would hasten along to the station to begin our journey home. If a train was drawing into the station on the way towards London mother would call down to the station staff on the platform, which was well below the footpath, and the train would be held until puffing and out of breath we could continue to the station and run down the stairs. What a service. Today the staff would strain to keep to the timetable!

The schools have long since been demolished and a housing estate has taken their place.

#219472

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Heather and I am trying to find out anything about Banstead residential for a lovely friend who was ther from around 1938 through 1947 if you could tell me anything to pass onto her it would make her day she is now 88yrs.if you could let me know the names of your aunt and uncle who ran the home. Thank you