Toy Shop - a Memory of Banstead.

We came to Banstead from New Zealand and my parents bought 2 shops in High Street, the toy shop down one end which had some nursery things in it also, and the nursery shop up the middle of town. I was so blessed to see this photo as we are now living in Australia and trying to do a family tree book. This photo was just a wonderful find. I loved living in Banstead, it has always been a lovely memory of my youth. I was 13 years old at the time. My brother and sister went to Banstead Primary and I went to Nork Park. My name then was Corinne Stubbins. It would be great to catch up with anyone who remembers the shops or us...

A memory shared by Corinne Pennay on Aug 21st, 2009. Send Corinne Pennay a message.

Thu Sep 29th 2016, at 6:35 pm
posla commented:
Thu Oct 11th 2018, at 5:02 pm
Tim Watts commented:
Where abouts was your parent's toyshop (which shops was it next to). I have a vague memory of another toyshop.

The main one I remember was "Toys and Games" next to the CoE church, run by Mr Lowry.