Barking

A Memory of Barking.

If I remember rightly, coming round the corner from Ripple Road into East Street, there was a hole in the ground courtesy of the German bombers. Later, Timothy Whites was built there. Anyway, as youngsters, we used to head for the Capitol cinema for the Saturday morning club, but before we got to the cinema we used to stop at a covered arcade (market) where we used to swap and buy comics - Beano, Dandy, Marvel Topper, you name it, there was a comic of your choice. Does anybody remember the Saturday morning shows at the Capitol cinema? I would be interested to find out.

There used to be a pie and mash shop in Ripple Road just past the police station on the right hand side. I used to have to carry a large pudding dish and plate to cover it with (the type mother used to steam-boil the Christmas puddings in in an old gas copper. It was my task as a young lad once a week to walk from home to the pie and mash shop to get the bowl filled with liquor (the liquor was a form of sauce, best with mash potato, pie and eels). Like fish and chips once a week, pie mash was also a delicacy.