Durell Road, Martins Corner

A Memory of Barking.

What a place! If you're not born here, run for the hills! But I love it, I still see faces of long ago that do too, or why didn't we move away a long time ago!! My mum and dad were the best, I never got hit by them but this place turns you when all your school days are who's the best at beating up others. I encounted this as did all the children I went to school with, nice children turned by kids that got beatings from their dads and mums. People live here because there's no chance of moving to a better place, not because the parks so good or the houses are solid, I wish for one I had a childhood without a beating at school or on the street, and I feel so bad for the ones that got it in turn from me.

#233569

Comments & Feedback

How sad everybody wanted to fight each other and as for parents beating their children I'm glad my parents never took this up!We lived in Barking park and had a really happy time and so much freedom with no traffic like today.I think the best game we played was hide and seek we used to count to1 hundred and then go to find them it used to take about an hour the park was so big!We also tried to walk across the dividing wood between the paddle boats and the rowing boats I made it but my sister fell in she didn't smell very nice to say the least!We loved the swing yard it was always nice and clean if you dropped a sweet paper Mack would make you pick it up!Carole Jordan Lloyd