Growing Up

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in 1950, Stephens was my maiden name. With my two brothers Bob & Barry, we lived in Bradfield Drive next door to Grahame Scott who was in the Tremeloes, before they were sort of famous. Remember the swings in Maysbook Park, safe to go to on your own even as small child! Youth club on Thamesmead? The estate, many nights spent there listening to sounds on the record player! Went to Manor then Park Modern, in Mr Lewin's class. Barking carnival and fair - the highlight of the summer, especially the young blokes manning the rides...full of chat. Remember one called George Harding - even after all this time! He drove a ford Capri and as a 14/15 year old I was very impressed! Like others I went on the Southend charity walks, dressed most unsuitably ..but hey, had a great time. Wander back sometimes (live on the other side of the river now), but Barking looks very sad. Love to hear from anyone who might remember me.