Thames Road Huts

A Memory of Barking.

I remember the huts in Thames Rd - I lived in No.14, adjacent to the allotments from birth until I was 5 yrs old. Then moved to 46 Howard Rd Barking between Abbey Rd and Gascoigne Rd great memories of both homes. Vivid memories of the 'hut' - my mum made my dad build a fireplace out of breeze blocks painted grey. As well as Christmas, not being able to get close to my train set (Hornby elect Mallard) because of my dad, grandad and uncle playing with it. In the summer helping my dad tend the flowers (sweetpeas). Also Jimmy Cutts (snr) having a fish swimming about in his tin bath. Of Howard Rd I'm still friends with my old mate who lived next door the other side of the alley even though we live miles apart we still meet up for a beer. My other mate (best man at my second marriage) and team mate from Barking Swimming Club - Water-Polo team we meet in the Fly House (Royal Oak) for a pint or two.

#306510

Comments & Feedback

Hello Graham, not sure of your age but do you remember any of the Hatfield and Hatfull families from Barking? (one and the same due to my grandfather changing his name from Hatfull in 1918) Alfred was my grandfather, Alice (born Snell) was my nan and their three boys were Jack, (born 1918) Joe and Jim (born 1924) and they lived in Jackson Road. Ken
i remember the huts well there were friends Tony Emery and his family ,Ricky Haynes and brothers ,John Lee and family . Milk being delivered by horse and cart.The 3 children in the tar pits, going a school on a bus to Westbury school the shop at the front enjoyed the huts then moved to 254 Howard Road then 55 Greatfields road