The Parkinson Family

A Memory of Barnard Castle.

George Parkinson and his wife, Ann (nee Bowron) married:13.5.1845 at Rokeby Parish Church. After living and working at Balder Mill, just outside Cotherstone, the family moved to live at Desmesne Mill around 1853/4. The Mill has been renovated, but when The Parkinson family were there, they would have lived in the cottages. During their time at the Mill, another five children were born there, to add to their family of at least nine.

George and Ann were my Grandma, Hilda Parkinson's Grand-parents. George was born at Middleton Tyas around 1813 and Ann was born at Brignall around 1818. George was working at Brignall Mill, at the age of 25. Ann was the daughter of Anthony Bowron, who was a Blacksmith living at Cross Lanes, near Rokeby and Brignall.

George ended his working life as a Miller at Deepdale Mill, near Startforth and Lartington.
His son, George (junior), married Annie Ashmore and they lived in Bridgegate, where Hilda's Dad, John George Parkinson was born.

John George married Libby Walker from Winston and they spent their married life in Baliol Street, where Hilda was born.

To have followed their lives from Mill to Mill has been fascinating and if anyone has any more information about Desmesne Mill, I would be most interested.