Fun At The Park

A Memory of Barry.

Romilly Park not only housed the annual Barry Show, but often the circus, when real animals were allowed! Great to see the parade coming down Holton Road making its way to Romilly Park as "the circus comes to town"

The Barry Show was altogether different, vegetables, flowers & horses. The best bit was the goodies we were given at the end of the show after doing St John Ambulance first aid duties there. Fond memories of George Harris and his 3 wheeler Bond together with Frank Johnson who looked after me......