Fullers Garden Centre

A Memory of Barton Mills.

Every Sunday the car park of Fullers and all the way down Bell Lane would be overflowing with cars parked where ever they could. My mum would give us enough money to buy a block of vanilla icecream and if she could stretch to a little bit more with her housekeeping we could have a block of nepolitan icecream (strawberry, chocolate, vanilla) and a packet of wafers. I always used to look at all the beautiful colours of the flowers they used to grow in what I thought as a young girl was their very very large garden!
The large greenhouse had a large cactus in the middle and reached the roof, it was amazing. It was always a great place to buy a present for Mother's Day as we could buy her chocolates, a plant, flowers or something from their gardening shop, which had lots of different things. They were always so very busy on a Sunday and just buzzing with people buying plants, flowers, ect and would come from miles, it was such a popular garden centre for a village. It has been demolised and now has private housing in its place. Wouldn't it be lovely if time could just stand still as things do not always change for the better!