I Still Live Here

A Memory of Basildon.

My mum and dad came from Tottenham and Edmonton, they moved to Danbury Down, my mum and dad were offered the house because my dad worked for Mobil Oil. The nearest shops were Staceys Corner, the 16 shops. Then on a bike ride my dad found Little Bentley, he asked the foreman who was building a 4 bed house if he could have one and he said yes (that would be nice these days). Then my brother and my sister were born at the house... then I came along in 1972. We all went to Springfield, my sister and brother went to Fryens and I went to Woodlands in 1984, it was a girls school for a year or two then it was mixed. There have many changes in Basildon, some quite bad..... My dad died in 1998 and my mum in 2010 and we sold the house this 2011, it was a very sad time as it's been a lot of memories, 50 in total.. I still live here, I love where I live and wouldn't want to be anywhere else.