Bassaleg Grammar School

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I would just like to point out that I attended this school from 1961 to 1965 and it was a grammar school and not a secondary school as stated.

#307731

Comments & Feedback

I went to Bassaleg Grammar School too, and a couple of years ago I was allowed to go back to the old school and wander round, I was accompanied by an old classmate named Graham Rees who has sadly passed away soon afterwards, but we really did enjoy our visit.
I also attended the funerals of Mr Penry.M Rees who was Headmaster after Mr Rhys Harry, and also Mr Maurice Gilford a former teacher, two very sad occasions
Robert W.M Bassett
I'm not sure that's quite right. I left the school in 1949 and a year or so before that Rhys Harry had retired,.. I attended his retirement party. His place was taken by Penry Rees [Rhys?].
Would anyone know of any data regarding the teaching staff on the period covering the 1940s,.. or have any photographs. I'll willingly cover any costs involved.
Thanks
Doc Richards
[Brian Richards,.. pupil from about 1941 - 49]
Greetings to Brian Richards - I do remember you as being quite tall with very curly hair - you were a couple of forms ahead of me - probably in the same form as my sister-in-law, the former Stella Spinks. I attended Bassaleg Grammar School from 1945 - 1950 when Rhys Harry was headmaster. Ted Evans was the stern Senior Master teaching Latin - Ducky Mearer was Senior Mistress. Stump Stevens taught Chemistry, Baldy Greenwood & Eggy Cleaves made unsuccessful efforts to teach me Geometry & Algebra, Moggie Morgan was sports master prior to Gillie Gilford showing up and our rugger stars were Graham Sullivan & Ian Ford who, I believe, later played for Wales. Last, but by no means least, was the lovely blonde Sports mistress Irene Preece who we loved to watch playing hockey. I especially remember two of my most attractive & admired classmates - Shirley Bayliss and Barbara George from Machen. All the photos have faded but the memory - Never ! !

The years have passed all too quickly - I left England in 1961 to start a new life in Texas. After 55-years of marriage, my wife Jane and I have retired and live 25-miles northwest of Austin in the Texas Hill country. Our two sons and five grandchildren are close and also live in Austin.

Best wishes to all my former Bassaleg Grammar pals.

John Wellings
I went to Bassaleg Grammar School from 1949 to 1953 and I began in Form 1North, my classmate were 1.Griff Cordy.2 .Graham Bevan who later played rugby for Newport RFC in the team competing with Bryn Meredith as Hooker, and actually played in the Newport team which defeated the All Blacks at Rodney Parade---3. Rhys Edmunds, 4. Graham Rees 5. Gerald Rees. 6.Lloyd Worthington. 7.Robert Handyside, 8. Tony Dent 9.Ian Colley. 10.Paul Bailey
11.David Murray12. David Connolly 13.Arthur Thomas. 14.Gillian Gerrish, 15 Elizabeth Allen 16.Maureen Picket!7. Edith Poulson 18. Mary Prickett. 19.Allison Phipps 20. Auronwyn Jones.
21. Ruth Jones. 22. Leslie Fletcher 23. Tony Hughes 24. Gerald Davies 25. Susan James, and approximately 6 more classmates who made up Form1North in the old Bassaleg Grammar school in 1948/9 . I believe that we were in Tredegar , Ruperra and Ebbw Houses for annual sports days. We.the 1949 ?? intake held a school reunion in or around 1998 which I found to be a most enjoyable occasion. I remember some of the former pupils had traveled many distances to be there. I am now 80 years old and though I was not one of the star pupils, I was too busy larking about but to learn much I did later work hard and I spent the last 25 years of my working life as a Fuel tanker Driver, Oil company Sales Rep, and finally Depot / Transport Manager, I retired in 1992 with ill health but I like to think that I contributed to the old school when I represented Wales as an amateur Light Heavyweight boxer four times in the 1968-70
I am Bob Bassett.
There used to be an Old Students Web Directory of Bassaleg Grammar School, categorized by name and year. Does anyone know what happened to the site? Every time I visit the UK I drive by the "old" school still wishing those beautiful trees which lined the driveway were still standing. Does anyone by chance, remember the name of the family that lived in the house on the left upon entering the school gates?
Pamela
(nee David)
I was also in your class as Alllyson Phipps and MaryPricket were friends from Bedwas. My name was Kathleen Aldworth. I had to leave at 16 , went into the Civil Service in London. Never lived in Wales again but lots of family there and one neice now lives next to the school.
I had a happy time playing hockey ,tennis and was good at athletics. I ended up playing County tennis until a few years ago. My education was good as had 8 o levels and eventually I got my degree with the. O U. Ended up as a College Lecturer so owe a lot of thanks to Bassaleg Grammar School.
John Wellings. I went to Bassaleg from 1942/46. I remember all the teachers you mention. I was in the same form as your sister in law, Stella. we both passed the entry exam from zMachen Junior school. I have very few fond memories of my time at Bassaleg. I left at age of 16years and made a career in the Police Service in old Mon Force and later in Wiltshire. I retired as a senior police officer and live in Devizes. I lived in Machen during my early life and have wonderful memories of those days and my time at the junior school. I was in the same classes as Stella throughout my junior school days Have wondered from time to time whether she is still with us. I am 90 years and she must be a similar age. I am still in touch with Machen friends but many have now left us. Regards Ray Burton.
Ray Burton - great to read of your early life in Machen and later career with the Police Force - thank you for your service. It was quite thrilling to think that you and sister-in-law Stella went to school together. Stella is doing very well & still playing tennis. She and her children & grand-children live in the village of STOCKSFIELD, Northumberland, where her husband Dennis was based during his career. Sadly, brother Dennis passed away in 2010. Stella and I regularly communicate by email and I must tell her that I have been in touch with you. My very best wishes to you....... John Wellings
John Wellings. Great to receive a reply from you.Glad to hear that Stella is fit and well. Yes please remember me to her I often think of our early kschool days at Machen. Prior to lockdown I visited Machen on a regular message basis. Tell Stella Another Machen school friend, John Hicks, is still with us living in a care home at Castleton I often speak by telephone to Liz Phillips who remember both you and Stella. Kind regards Raymond Burton.
I am Peter Dutton- at bassaleg grammar from 1955 to 1963.the house on the left just inside was where the head gardener/groundsman lived with his wife