A Death At Beachley

A Memory of Beachley.

My aunt, Ida Fletcher, was in the WRAF in 1941. She was on leave visitng my grandmother who had a dress shop at 28 High St in Chepstow called "Cristofar" (it is now a wedding dress shop). They were having a picnic at Beachley when a woman and her son got into difficulties while paddling. My grandmother called on Ida "you can swim" and, because she was in uniform, she went into the water and pulled out the child. However, when she went back to try to rescue the mother, she was pulled down and drowned with lungs full of mud. I cannot find any record of this and would be grateful for any other information or an obituary. I think she was buried in Chepstow.