Morris Dancing

A Memory of Beaumaris.

I am Jean Jackson (now Jean Gwynne), I lived in Llafaes Estate from 1947, and I also remember David Mills and Mary Quinn, I moved to 19 Bryn Teg when I was 6 and became a member of the Morris Dancing Team, other people I remember from that time are Betty Evans, Joyce Painter and Linda Jones, who I have never seen since those days.
When I returned to Beaumaris a few years ago on holiday, I took Alan my husband to see my junior school and where I lived, we also met that day Rosemary Evans, Becky Evans, Rita Davies and many others who I had not seen for 40 years.
When we visited the church I was very surprised and pleased to see Mrs Stanley who with her husband Stan used to have the butchers shop on the corner of Castle Street and Church Street.