Memories Of Bedfont

A Memory of Bedfont.

These memories relate to about 1963-1966/7. My dad was a car salesman for more years than I care to remember, and worked at the car sales place in Bedfont.

We knew a lot of people in the area (none, alas, on this site so far), but I can remember the glass/pottery shop next door, the toyshop that I spent hours looking round, the sweetshop on the corner next to that.

Gerry who had the furniture shop across the road who used to let me watch Dr. Who on his tv (Thanks for that, I have never forgotten it), and Jack, who had the cafe, where I ate so many different meals!!

All the lovely almshouses on the green down the road (at least, I think they were almshouses), the road right next door to the garage, where one dark night an invalid car with one headlight came up the road and scared the life out of me!.

It wasn't until many years later when I came back for a visit, could I walk down that road to conquer my demons again!!

Getting ripped off at a jumble sale at the church, when I went there, pointed to a knife, and asked in all innocence to two scouts "Is that a real scout knife"?, and after looking at each other, agreed it was, so I paid my 3d and off I went to show it to my dad.

When I showed it to him he called me something unprintable, and ruined my day by informing me that my 'scout knife' was, in fact, a potato peeler!!!.

A lot of these people are long gone, how many remain, I have no idea, it has been a lifetime since my last visit, but I know I will never forget the place