My Memories Of Bedfont

A Memory of Bedfont.

I remember Bedfont very well I was born in Peacock Ave no 45 just three door from the school the old pit behind us a big play ground the old stoney wall the old toy shop I think
his name was Mr Jenning the china shop next door was Pickering both shops where owened by brothers old Bunce the greengrocer walking his old poddle him and his brother you run the mobile shop they would sell anything comingb around Bedfont oh those where the days

#308095

45 peacock Ave
Hi Gerry did you go to Longford School
Yes I was in the revs class Mr denson was deputy head .
I left the Easter 1969 I was in 4L all I can think of my glass he took us for drama I can see his face no name I know the rev R.E he used to teach drive a moped also my son went to school there we I went to a parent evening Thomas the metal work teacher was there do you still in that area I live in Leicestershire now just another 2 years to retire when I think back it only seems not long ago I was still at school did you know Graham Yates Graham Ellis and his brother Graham James John Hedges Moffitt Paul Gibson
Can anyone remember the name of the car sales in Bedfont on the corner of the road just before budgen the name off it about 30 years ago
Hi Gerry, see your from Peacock Ave, I lived at 18 next door to the Punters and Deakin's still in contact with Michael Deakin.. I have put a list of all residents that I and others can remember from around 1948 to when I left in 1972 on the Facebook "Bedfont Now and Then " page. I had your parents down but not you and no one offered it up ( was a few tears ago!) just seen your note here, ere you an only child ?? Dave Brighton
The corner site was John Pickerings Coal and Coke Yard way back, then taken over By Bedfont Care Sales, still a car sales, but called Ashauto. By the way Budgens has gone I think it's a Tesco Express store..... Dave Brighton
My great grandmother Mary Ann Nunn lived at Shepherd's Cottages in Staines Road, in 1935 at the time of her death. Can anyone tell me whereabouts Shepherd's Cottages are in Staines Road?