Gandparents

A Memory of Bedwellty Pits.

I am 62 years of age and never got to see my grandparents, but I have just found out today that they were married in Bedwelty, I have no idea when, but my grandfather's occupation was a Heaver, something to do with mining I have been told. His name was William Andrew Griffiths, and his wife's name was Sarah Jane Williams, also known as Sarah Jane Sheen. If anybody in Bedwelty has any information that can help me get to know about my grandparents I would be very grateful.

#225154

Comments & Feedback

l have a photo dating from around 1880/90 of a Griffith family, my great grandmother and my gg grandmother at Bedwellty Pits. This photo is only of the four sisters and their mother, but there were two brothers John Griffiths and Griffith Griffiths. l don't know if these are any of your family. Their father had a good job in the local mine.