Dorothy Ducker

A Memory of Belaugh.

I was born in Belaugh and have lovely childhood memories.
As I recall, at the time there was only 2 girls, myself and Rosemary Basted - all the other kids were boys.
We had lovely times on the farms and in the river which ran down the bottom of my garden, there were 4 cottages where I lived with my parents and Aunt Nellie, The Misses Fields (Eva and Jean) lived one side, Ned Durrant and his father the other and Mr and Mrs Thomson on the end, who had 2 boys Bob and Colin [ chummy].
We all went to Coltishall School in a Taxi.
There was at that time a shop, but no pub or anything else so all main shopping was done in Wroxham which we had to go to on a bus - and it was a long walk to the top road. We had Sunday School in the Old School that my mother and aunt Nelly went to as girls and I was Christened in the Church on the hill.