Queen Mum Opens New Dining Wing

A Memory of Berkhamsted.

I remember being in the Beeches Prep School at the time. Anybody else remember the staff I wonder? Miss Lambert in Kindergarten and Transition, Miss Cutler - Form 1, Miss Reid - Lower 2 and Mrs Cotton in Middle 2. I was 9 when Queen Elizabeth, the queen mother, came to visit and we all learnt to curtsey to perfection. The streets were crowded and there was a lot of excited pupils
and staff. Miss Barbara Russell was Headmistress, a lovely Scottish lady who lived at Disney Lodge in Doctors Commons Road - the same road as my Grandma had lived in. Nice staff when I moved across the road. The following names spring to mind: Miss Beacham, Miss Clements, Miss Wood, Miss Tully, Mrs Hall, Miss Broomer, Miss Duncan (Rafter), Mr & Mrs Sweet, Mrs Cummings, Miss Davies and Mr Cameron to name a few! Any old girls remember these times?