Tump Farm

A Memory of Bettws Newydd.

We lived at Tump Farm, Bettws Newydd around 1949, and it was while my father was employed by Mr Trevor Jones, who farmed the Thornbury Farm in that village. My brothers and I attended the small village school situated opposite the house, where the Phillips family lived. Our school friends were: Kenneth Jones, Billy Taylor, Donald Powell, Lavinia Coyle, Tony and Melba Evans, David Morgan, Charlie and Yvonne Murray, Gordon and Trevor Griffin, Raymond Griffiths, Christopher Davies, Sheilla Brooks, and our headteacher was the legendary Mrs Rees. Known by all, as Ol' Ma Rees, who was a good teacher or at least I passed my eleven plus exam and graduated to King Henry XIII Grammar School in Abergavenny.

#235592

Comments & Feedback

I have since 2011 had my autobiography published by Authorhouse entitled "A Welshman Remembers" which is available on W.H Smiths, Amazon and Waterstones