The Down And Up

A Memory of Betws Garmon.

We went to stay at Plas-Y-Nant, Easter, Whit and Summer every year in the 50s. It was simply wonderful. Yes, I remember Auntie Lena and the whole range of little customs and practices we willingly engaged in. Not the least important of these was the evening 'down and up' - the group walk down the drive, along the road and up the bridle path. The bridle path was, of course, only wide enough for two to walk up in comfort - hence the exciting attraction of the evening ritual for a 15 year old who had never held a girl's hand before, never mind had a kiss. And now, both were possible. The most exciting thing in the world. We were really privileged to have had this opportunity to grow up romantically in a safe and caring environment. I wrote to at least one of these contacts for a long time - I wonder where 'Dallas Bagshaw' is now. She would have arrived in the 'Manchester coach', a much anticipated event on the Saturday afternoon. It was also my first experience of broad Lancastrian vowels, coming as we did from the genteel Wirral.

My two brothers, Michael and Howard, are still hale and hearty, and I'm sure have their own packed memories - and photo albums.

Apart from the Down & Up, we walked all over Snowdonia on excursions of varying difficulty and still have photographs to prove it. We also remember the days out we always had in Caernmarvon. Fish and chips. And don't forget Benlech Bay. Simply wonderful and as fresh now as then.

I'd love to hear from other people from those days.