Dorothy Squares

A Memory of Bexley.

Hi, does anyone remember the Dorothy Squires/ Roger Moore relationship. I lived on Wonsant Rd, not too sure about the spelling as it has been a long time. I stayed next door to Dorothy at our friend's house and I remember them well. I have resided in Canada since 1965, so it would it would be nice if someone out there remembers that period in time, regards Clive Jeffrey.

#237953

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember her still living in WANSUNT Drive Bexley Village after they were divorced..my Grandma knew her and used to tell me how when they were married, she was the star then,she used to parade him around the shops in Bexleyheath like a trophy...but that might have been tinged with jealousy x
yes i remember Wansunt Drive really well, I always used to see Roger Moore around the shops he used to walk their dog down the woods.
I went to the school which backed on to their house sometimes at the weekends we use to look over the wall to see all the famous people
Yes very clearly. Ms. Squires came into my Aunt's and Uncle's pub clearly drunk during filming of Ivanhoe. My uncle refused to serve her whereupon she poured a pint of beer over him. Later Roger Moore came in and apologised to my aunt and uncle, which particularly made her day as she was a huge fan. She subsequently named her parrot Roger and her cat Simon [Templar of course].