Old Hall

A Memory of Biddulph.

This is the seat of the Biddulph family; it was built in the early sixteenth century, probably to replace an earlier Saxon, possibly fortified, house that has been identified on Bailey's Hill, to the south west of the Old Hall.  It was partially destroyed in the Civil War, by the immense cannon Roaring Meg - some of whose cannonballs have been discovered in the nearbly millpond of Biddulph Old Mill (by the Talbot).
My clearest memories of the Old Hall is driving from Biddulph to Congleton when I was about six; it was winter and the view of the hunting tower of the road was excellent.  I remember that when we came back that way later on in the day and it had been snowing quite heavily; the snow had outlined the tower and the sunshine was glinting off it - it was simply stunning.
My mum has also told me that when she was a young girl in the sixties and seventies there was a Buddhist commune living in the Hall.
This beautiful house is now being excellently restored.