May Queen

A Memory of Bilston.

My mom and dad were married at St Leonards, in the late thirties - myself and my brother were christened there. My brother and I, were born at 81 Moseley Road .My brother and I, had many a good time playing behind the houses opposite. In those days we had real summers. We both went to Etheridge Junior School in Fraser Street. I was May Queen there in 1956. Boy what a day that was, nerves abound! My parents were so proud. Unfortunately they both passed away within the next six years. That's where my roots will always be, full of good memories and bad. I myself joined the forces and went traveling.