Happy Days

A Memory of Binbrook.

My name was Mandy Donaldson and I'm the daughter of Joan Ellis. My grandparents names were Kath and Ernest Ellis. Aunts and Uncles were/are John and Joyce Ellis (they ran the local taxi), Roger Ellis, Bob and Wendy Ellis and Jennifer Carlyon. Anyone remember them? I have fond memories of Binbrook. I remember Oscar Cook's shop, also Heap's, Spar and the butchers that was situated right on the square. In the school holidays when we were visiting, I remember getting up early and going to work with my gran at the RAF camp - she was the head cleaner and the Blue Lion Club, the ballroom floor shone like a mirror. I also remember the chip shop - Friday night was chippy night, swallowed down with a bottle of pepsi cola or vimto- what a feast! Oh yes, and does anyone remember the cafe half way between the village and camp? Bottles of pepsie and dancing to the 60's music on the juke box..................happy days. Mandy Brew Birmingham

#238591

Comments & Feedback

Hi Mandy, my name is John Appleton, brought up in Spring Bank, my great Gran and Grandad was George and Mary Appleton they lived in what is now Appleton House. My early school days was spent at Binbrook c of e, my first teacher was Mrs Lamming, then Miss Wilky. In these days early 1960's Binbrook was a real village, with real characters.
Hi Mandy
I use to go visit your aunite joyce and uncle john when I stayed in Binbrook with my auntie and uncle Ida and Jim Cousins of 3 Mount Plasant .
I don't remember the cafe but I do remember all the shops and always would buy a gift from Heaps for my Mum I also remember the chip shop and going down there to get our supper.
Jenny Walters Sussex now was Pell from Tathwell