Memories Of Binbrook

A Memory of Binbrook.

I lived at Binbrook for a year or so around 1955. My father was in the RAF and we lived "on camp" at what was then 46 OMQ, RAF Binbrook. I passed my Eleven Plus at Binrook School (deputy head was a Mr Hogarth and I think the head was Wilson?) and went on to De Aston GRAMMAR school at Market Rasen. I understand that it is now a Comprehensive School. When my father went to the Far East in 1956 I transferred to a boarding school in Kent, where I now live.

The village photo of the shop "Oscar Cook" is so familiar to me as we regularly shopped there in the middle 50s

#229787

Comments & Feedback

Might be the wrong place to add this, but having fond memories of Binbrook, the village, Heaps, Oscar Cook and the Chippy, my mother Jaqueline Ann Stevens was Stone met my Father Colin Stevens in 1955 at the camp. Mum was daughter of Bill and Lilly Stone then of Low Lane. I appeared a year later in 1956. Mum worked in the NAAFI in those days.