An Evacuee In Birstwith

A Memory of Birstwith.

I have very happy memories of my stay in Birstwith during the last part of the war when I arrived with a group of evacuees from Chatham, Kent; a scared group of children not knowing where we were going or who would care for us. We were arranged in a circle around a room as people came in and chose the child they wanted, or liked. A gentleman with a very kind face was in charge so I hid behind him so no one chose me. Lastly, he saw me and I said "I'm coming with you!" I was taken to a lovely home ,and for the remainder of my stay I was treated like a member of the family, attending Church and family functions. He owned the flour mill,'Wreaks Mill'. I remember two little grandchildren, Linda(I think) and Sheila, I became fond of. I have fond memories of my stay.