World War Two

A Memory of Blackburn.

At some point during the Second World War I was sent to what was called a convalescent home in Blackburn. I was a bed wetter and was sent there by the people that took me in as an evacuee. They never told my mother that I was being moved, and the shock to her was awful. Fortunately she rescued me as soon as there was a lull in the bombing of London. I am wondering if it was the old nurses' home or the Infirmary. We used to have to wear funny rough dresses supplied by the people that ran the home if your own clothes were inadequate.

On Saturday evenings we lined up to be given some sort of "opening" medicine. I only had to take it once, because the only time I was given it, I had a shocking accident in the night, and to say that I made a mess of the bed is putting it mildly. I was 6 or 7 at the time, and I tried to clean my sheets and bed, but made an horrendous mess. An unforgettable ordeal for a little child. Can anyone recall this home?

Madeleine.