Blaenllechau My Childhood Home

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

Brought up in Blaenllechau, immediately after the WWII, life was not as complicated as it is today. Our playground included all the mountain behind us, Llanwonno, the woods and even the park. I delivered papers around the village, and the majority of houses did not have locks on, it was open the door, drop the paper in and close it. My paternal grandfather was "Evan John Evans", fireman underground and some say, very proactive in the opening of the Radical Club, but there is no proof of that. I attended St Thomas's Church, and recall the name Graham Hatton also Tony Wills. The families in Commercial Street I recall are:- Hughes; Mason; Williams; Thomas (Chapel); Matthews; Owens; Allen; Phillips; Harris; Reynolds; White and of course we had a Councillor who became Mayor of the Rhondda. I'm very proud to have been a Blaen Boy.