John Street

A Memory of Blaydon.

I was born at 105 John Street Blaydon on 25/8/1943. Moved to the big house above the schools on the left hand side,The Curatage. Above that was Tweddles farm; Thornton Weddle ran the farm and his brother had a butchers shop at Blaydon. I remember the picture hall just down from the railway pub, it was called the Empire and had a slopping floor. Years later it became Woolworths store. I was in; the cubs, scouts, JTC, and CLB church lads brigade, it was run by Des Carter. The cubs and scouts were run by Mr Malcom. I was in the church choir (St Cuthberts), the organist was Mr Lawton and I also rang the bells. The vicar was Reverand Duncan and the curate was Tomas Hood. Blaydon area was great for me as a boy there was always lots of things to do and it was just a long adventure from start to finish, just what boys like. Standing on one of the railway bridges when the steam trains went underneath and getting swallowed by all the steam, such memories for me. Sledging down the Summerhill during the bad snowy winters we used to get, but for us it was great. Sledging down the Buggy Lonnan was also great. On the field at the back of our house and above the school was Marches Tuck Shop and we all paid a visit if we had a halfpenny or two (if we were lucky).The sloping school yard in winter was great for having slides.On the field there was always a gang of the local lads when school finished .The Lynn family ran the gang with Jonta Lynn the leader; we were like a little army and used to march along Delicore Road all in line and Jonta dishing out the commands....ah happy days. At the age of six I moved to 13, Laburnum Road, Bleach Green and a whole new set of memories started. The Quarry Field Gardeners Association was the body that had the allotments of which I became a member and aquired an allotment in due course. My next door neighbour Mr Frank Turner, was a big gardener and taught me loads and another man, Sep Minto, was also a big influence on my young years. The miners hall was the local bop as I got older...happy memories for everyone. I would love to be able to link up with any of the people from my early years. Jimmy1943@sky.com