The Cottage Of Content

A Memory of Bletchingley.

I have never lived in Bletchingley, but my paternal grandfather, Alfred David Balcombe, was born and raised in the village. My great grandfather was a publican - at The Cottage of Content - but had died when my father was a young boy. My great aunt and uncle remained unmarried and continued to live in the property, although I'm not sure if they continued to run it as a public house. My great uncle was also a blacksmith. Sadly, the building was demolished sometime during the 1960's. I would love to know if anyone has any information regarding the family/property before then. My only memory is going there for tea once - there was a big, sunny room with a huge mirror on the wall on the end of the building and a large brass wheel on the bar wall - a type of musical 'box'? Can you help?

#235992

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I'm new to Family History, but just came across your post above. I have never lived in Bletchingley but my father was raised there by his aunt who married a Christopher John Balcombe in 1905. Bletchingley being such a small place, perhaps they were related?
Christine
Hello, Christine, I was very surprised after so long to receive a response! I haven't done any research recently so we may well be distantly related; Balcombe is not a rare name but also not common. I can account for my immediate relatives but I cannot tell you whether Christopher John was related to my great grandfather. I will look out my notes and let you know what names I have.

I got a lot of names from the church record books which, back in the 1980's, were still kept in the church. They may be in a record office now.

Good luck with your research; I will send more information when possible.