Blundellsands Beach.Prior To 1960

A Memory of Blundellsands.

I was thirteen at the time and lived off Riverslea Road, which led down to a walled field on to the beach. My friends Derek Austin, Les Reece, Charlie Kelly, and a few others had built the Biggest Bonfire for miles around. We had travelled as far as Formby to collect all sorts of wood and old gates etc, we even built a trench around the bonfire, and covered the trench with corrugated roofing, and old grass sods, to camouflage it. Three of us stayed overnight to protect it, feeding off lemonade and roast potatoes until the the day the fire was to be lit. On the day I remember it rained nearly all day and we all wondered if we would be able to light the Bommy. Another friend Ray Bett's dad was chief mechanic at the garage at the top of Warrenhouse Road on Bridge Road, we went to see him and he gave us all the old oil from the sumps of the oil changes he had done. It started all right, and stayed alight for nearly 3 days, with plenty of roast potatoes cooked on it after all the fireworks had finished, HAPPY DAYS!!!