Happy Holidays

A Memory of Blyth Bridge.

Spent many, many years visiting grandparents in Caste Craig then in West Mains with my parents John and Pam Watson.   My father John was the only child of Hugh and Maggie Watson, whom we went to visit each year.  We spent time visiting relatives in Biggar, Largs, Sea Mill, infact we spent time travelling all over the Border area, and always going to Edinburgh Castle and Princes Street.  The photograph of the telephone box in Blyth Bridge bought back happy memories of walking down to the phone box with my sister and brother to wait for my parents to phone, (as we travelled up by train in later years, without 'mum and dad') house phones were not around then, going into the village shop to buy sweets and the daily newspaper.  Waiting for the local mobile shop to come round on a weekly basis, no grocery shops around.
In later years visiting on my own, taking my grandparents to the Old Mill Restaurant, now not in use, such a shame.
Went back 2006, with my husband who took photos of me at the phone box. The village shop has gone, but the tiny hamlet was still as beautiful, visited old friends of the family still living in the area, Jenny Hogg and family, lovely to see her.
New houses now built at West Mains.  Happy happy memories.