My Mum's Hairdressing Salon

A Memory of Bolton-by-Bowland.

Right on the end of this barn, hidden from view was a small irregular building with it's own door. It had been a small butchers shop some time before my Mum and Dad bought it as a hairdressing salon for my mum to use as a little business.

It had no heating, just two yellow sinks and chairs, a couple of work stations and a telephone table where the phone, appointment book and till sat.

Surprisingly the business did really well. My Dad was the local 'bobby' and so knew everyone in the area. I remember helping out in the school holidays and hearing an old tractor pull up outside - a farmer, hair full of hay, and old dirty clothes popped his head round the door asking if mum has time for a quick short back & sides. It was much quieter during lambing time but many farmers wives were there most Fridays for their shampoo & sets.

When Mum decided to stop working, she was missed in the village. She would never make a fortune there but made a lot of friends.