A Memory of Bootle.

I was born and brought up on Monfa Road, number 27 next to the junction of Aughton Road. Great memories of Bootle at that time. Mrs Gallagher's shop at the bottom of Aughton next to Orrell Primary School was a treat, lovely little woman she was. Mrs Roberts and Mrs Meeson, the two infants class teachers. Cousins the bakers, where my grandad used to get my cottage pies from for my lunch, from school.Bradys the newsagent, where you bought grandads woodys from. St John and St James Church, the little dairy shop and launderette(the baggy) a little further on past Willard Street. Remember John the Modelcraft at the top on Harris Drive? That was the treasuretrove of all toy shops, any kind of model tank areoplane or boxes of soldiers could be bought. It was a special place the Klondyke area, looking at it now and all you see is demolition, never to be the same again. RIP the Bootle I knew and loved.

#235610

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ian I was just wondering if you might know Gloria Clements she lived with my dad and nan at 29 monfa road but she left round about 73-74