My Love Of Brynowen Continues

A Memory of Borth.

I do not remember my first visit to Borth as I would have been a few months old around about the spring of 1963. As a family we then returned every year staying at Brynowen, sometimes twice a year, until I turned 18 at the end of 1980. By then I felt I was too old and branched off on my own holidays. By chance last October (2011) my wfe, daughter and young grandson came here for a long weekend break and absolutely loved the place. I had forgotten how charming it was. We also came back this year (2012) in June for the weekday break and again loved it and had a wonderful break away. Now I have re-newed my acquaintence we will try and come back every year for a few days. It is ideal for my grandson (only 107 miles from home) who loves it and has developed a love of boats and the sea. It is so strange how by pure chance initially life goes round in circles.