Cheese 'n Beans

A Memory of Bosherston.

I used to go down to Bosh nearly every weekend in the early 1980s, all the way from Warrington, with a few mates to go fishing. We stayed for a week once in an old caravan in what I think was the vicar's garden. We virtually ate every day at the tearooms, nearly always cheese 'n beans on toast. Vi was a lovely woman who was always very kind to a bunch of young men. I can always remember one last day there when we only had enough money for petrol to get home and Vi gave us the the biggest pile of toast you could have ever seen. I'd love to get back down to Bosh some time ... maybe some of the local girls who we met are still around...
Steve