To The Lady Wanting To Find People Remembering Josephines

A Memory of Botley.

I do remember this lovely lady, her brother, and her quaint little shop. She sold flowers, fruit, veg, sweets, tobacco etc, and wonderful lemon dip sugar. My dad used her shop nearly every day on his way to or from work, and at weekends we were taken there to buy the veg /flowers for mum, sweets and lemonade etc. She was very fond of my mum, and dad and held him in great regard as they had 10 children and she always told him he was so lucky to have such a lovely family. He worked very hard to give us the wonderful childhood that we had. Josie's shop, as us kids called it, was more in Hedge End than Botley really. It was past Broad Oak Corner heading for H/end, opposite Marls Road, before the now petrol station. They now have built new flats where her little shop was, but over the other side of the road from the flats is still the allotment where her brother grew the flowers and veg /fruit for the shop. I hope this helps the lady trying to find the shop, if I can help her any more at all, please contact.on face book, Jeanette churcher.born in botley 1952 Jeanette Mc Donald.

#239003

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1952 at 1 the Square Botley, next door to the pub. my earliest memory is watching the sand coloured tanks passing through from Winchester to Southampton docks to be shipped out to Suez in 1956.