Trips To Bourton On The Water

A Memory of Bourton-on-the-Water.

I used to walk along muddy tracks and climb over stiles, cross fields and even a busy dual carriageway to get to Bourton from Lower Slaughter.  The first time we visited Bourton we went to the museum which houses vintage cars and many more curios.  I believe it started as hobby and grew from that.  I can't remember the name but it was a charming olde worlde place with an atmosphere to match, there was something to interest everyone.  Apart from the outstanding beauty of Bourton, (it was buzzing with tourists at certain times of the year), it also had its own community, people working in everyday situations who happen to live in an idyllic setting.  Another attraction in Bourton-On-The-Water was the cream cake cafe, which didn't sell the average cream cakes, the cakes were giant sized from massive chocolate eclairs to huge scones - absolutely fabulous!  I am sure that I saw the village on an episode of "Inspector Morse" at one time.  I look forward to the day when I re-visit Bourton-On-The-Water.