Air Raid Shelters

A Memory of Braintree.

There were air raid shelters in the playground immediately in front of the school and there may have some across the road,but I cannot recall them at this time distance.
My teachers were, Miss Poole, Mrs Murphy and Miss Burgess. I recall learning times table by rote and multiple fractions at the same time with Miss Burgess, a good teacher of arithmatic. In the 66 years since learning how to do multiple fractions however, I have never once had to attempt them in 'real life'!

#309005

Comments & Feedback

You are right about the air raid shelters being in the playground Robyn, There were some over the road on the land adjoining the Town Hall. These were for local residents, and underground. I was taken down the dark steps at the entrance by Mother when the siren had wailed all over the town. We lived in one of the little white fronted cottages in this picture, until I was 10 years old. School was next door so no excuse for being late.

I remember stern Miss Burgess and Mrs Murphy. Miss Macintosh and Miss Jarvis the headmistress.
Miss Macintosh taught country dancing on Friday afternoons I recall. My partner was a Heather Gooding as we were both tall for our ages. Miss Burgess was quite strict in relation to other teachers, but anyone who could teach me arithmetic had to be a good teacher! At least two pupils in her 1948 Class subsequently went overseas, one to South Africa and me to New Zealand. I could ride my bicycle from Francis Road to Manor Street School without touching my handlebars on some days, impossible now with all the traffic and traffic lights.
Those were the days.
yes I well remember Manor street school as my mother was a cook in the school canteen Doris Turner. I can recall the dancing and my partner was Ann Butcher. Living 2 doors from me in a seaside resort in Lincolnshire is Donald Barrett he of leather jacket and dark sunglasses who was always hanging around the Phoenix Cafe and Garnhams ice cream shop.
Peter Turner
I lived in one if those white cottages on this picture during WW2. I went to Manor St school from 1943- to 49.

These same cottages are now fast food shops February. 2024.