Braintree County High School

A Memory of Braintree.

I own a picture of the students of BCHS taken in 1947. Such a view has many many names and connections. There is the headmaster Dr. Cordingly [he of the famous stick]. Here is the vicar Hartley Brook's daughter. My old girl friend Shirley, and members of my class including Billy Cranfield, Ron Whittaker, David Woodward, Valerie O'Neill and a crowd of others. There also is 'Madame' Elliot who tried in vain to teach me french. I visited the school a couple of years ago to discover to my distress, that it was no more. Perhaps some of those I have named will contact me. I am a physician in Oakland California USA...yes me, the most unruly nuisance of a kid back then...Malcolm Stewart-Morris.M.D.

#218048

Comments & Feedback

Thank you for your memories of B.C.H.S. I attended the school from 1955 to 1960, and my dear Father was there before me, when it was a Private School. I well remember Dr. Cordingley, and I believe his son was the Head Boy, while I was there. I remember going to have dinner in the large hall, which had long green boards on the walls. My Father’s name was at the top of a section, in gold print, as he had passed his Matriculation to go to University, and I remember thinking “I will try harder today, Dad”. I also remember Miss Elliot, who taught us French with an Irish accent, as she was from Ireland. For me, very happy memories, but I did feel sad when the boys had to go for their punishments, and came back with very sore bottoms!. We girls just had a few lines to do-easy for us. Kind Regards, Julia M. Hopper.
More memories of Braintree County High School. Sunshine glistening on the steps and pillars of our beautiful gymnasium, that resembled a Roman temple. The sounds of Summer-pupils playing tennis, just outside the bay window of our classroom, where I sat at my desk, trying hard not to glance out, but to concentrate on the lesson, instead! Our dear Music Appreciation Master hurrying along the corridors, happily singing the songs from our latest Gilbert and Sullivan Production- a different one each year, performed by the pupils. We all became so familiar with the tunes. Very happy days, and I lived quite a long way from Braintree, but enjoyed the journeys to and from my lovely school. Julia M, Hopper.(formerly Julia M. Kewell).