Nostalgic memories of Braintree's local history

Share your own memories of Braintree and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 33 in total

Hi there I used to work for Baughans at their manufacturing plant in Braintree and also in their shops in the area. If anybody remembers me or even worked for Baughans it would be nice to chat. I now live in Norwich.
Maureen was 10 in 1947. She was accused by Cordingley of ‘Disturbing the boys in the sixth form’ We’re you disturbed? We married in 1982. She died of Alzheimer’s on March 15 2020. I have her school badge. Brendan McNamara
I lived in 77 Challis Lane in the late forties to 1955. At age nine our family moved to Australia. My Father Frank Kirrage, worked on the Buses, then managed the Cafeteria, My Mother, Charlotte worked at the Hospital.My name is Tony Kirrage and would be great to hear from anyone who remembers us.
I just wanted to add my pennysworth. My sister Mary Mooring worked at Critalls back in the '40s and 50s. She first worked in the Braintree division, but then I think was transferred to Witham. On my return from New Zealand in '55 I invited her to come back to Wellington with me, which she did. Unfortunately she died a few years ago. I remember during the war- the real one, I mean- Braintree through some arcane mechanism ...see more
I can still sing this old school song and remember the school motto "Nothing but the Best" inLatin of course. I still have those rolled up group photos but also my badge from my blazer, Thanks for the memory.
Does anyone remember The Victoria Inn, East Street, Braintree? My parents owned this pub during the mid-50s (it was opposite the gas works - I attended Chapel Hill School. My surname then was Smith
My wife Ann & I have just returned to New Zealand from a trip to Braintree,where I still have a brother & sister living.Great to catch up with John Mews again at Bocking Bowls Club & have drink with him.We last met in 1965 when we left for New Zealand on transfer with Crittalls.Also met Jo Harrington (Whybrow) & June Daniels for some lunch at Cornish Hall End..A couple of years ago corresponded with ...see more
I live in the usa now .I was born in Braintree and went to manor st school I do remember mrs Jarvis I also remember a few children one I remember was Ian Charmicheal not sure if its spelled right .I went to school there about 1949 until about 1955 not sure on dates my name was Janet Hitchcock dose any one remember me .? I would be great to hear from you if you do .
There were air raid shelters in the playground immediately in front of the school and there may have some across the road,but I cannot recall them at this time distance. My teachers were, Miss Poole, Mrs Murphy and Miss Burgess. I recall learning times table by rote and multiple fractions at the same time with Miss Burgess, a good teacher of arithmatic. In the 66 years since learning how to do multiple fractions however, I have never once had to attempt them in 'real life'!
WOW, what a Great Picture !! If only there was another Picture taken from the other side as that is where I live , I know it would have been the land of Great Bradfords Farm. I am doing a History of my House , really it is amazing what you can find , sadly I cannot find much on Coggeshall Road .