Brambridge House

A Memory of Brambridge.

My great-grand parents were head gardener and house keeper at Brambridge House in its hey day, my great uncles also worked as footman, and gardeners and planted the original beginnings of what is now Brambridge Nurseries and Garden Centre. My grandmother and her siblings were born in the gardens house. After the house closed down my great-grandparents took over the Dog and Crook pub from around 1900 - 1915 and my great aunt was born in the pub, the family then moved to Winchester where we still live today.

#232310

Hi Andy,

We own one of the now apartments in Brambridge House and are currently renovating it, also shortly will be involved in carrying out restoration to the outside of the building and gardens.

I found your comments on this site whilst searching the net to try to find out more about the gardens as the recent hot weather has dried out the grass and revealed some unusual patterns of a garden from a long time ago.

I wonder if you possess any images of the time your family served the house? I would be very interested in this and any other history you know or have about the house as it’s limited online.

I noticed your comments where a long time ago so hope you see this!