A Memory of Bramhall.

Lived in Bramhall at 27 Maple Rd, opposite the Post Office. Like another contributer I can remember every room in our house and could walk round the garden blindfolded. Have so many memories of Bramhall. There was the matinee at the Tudor, and sometimes a visit in the evening. Can anyone remember 'ratty Ruby' who would flash her torch at you and ssh you in the Saturday flics if you dared make a noise. Playing on the rec, tobogganing at Benja Fold, Brownies at the scout hut. Spent a lot of time in the garden of Hillbrook Grange (sorry Frith it's not Hillfield), the old folks home, some lovely people there and still remembered by me. My gran was the Matron there. Went to school at Pownall Green then down to Highfield for the last two years. Had a great teacher there, Mr Williams, Mr Fox was the headmaster, Mrs Wilde the infants teacher and Mr Allport who emigrated to Australia. Also played in the park at Bramhall Park. When my mum was young (still going strong at 95 - Joyce Bradburn before marriage, then Mason) all they could do was look through the gates and see the peacocks. She has many many memories of Bramhall. She went to school in what was the library just before the railway bridge. I had a sister called Ann, also there was Lesley Howson, David Langhorne, Pat, Peter and Johnny Tweddle. David sadly died a long time ago. Gosh I really could go on - maybe another time. If someone reads this would be nice to know if we are remembered. I now live in West Wales and my sister and mum are still in Exeter, where we moved to in 1961. Happy Days. Cath Mason /Gardner

#306662

Hi Catherine
I am leaving this comment, having spoken to my father, now aged 91, who happens to be the Mr Williams you mention above.Dad remembers his days at High Field, with Don Allport ( now sadly no longer with us ). He never actually made it to Australia ! The passage of time and the fact that he probably taught hundreds of children means he can't recall all the names, but does cherish the memories of Pownall Green.
How lovely thanks for replying. Your Dad was a great teacher, and I think possibly most of the girls had a crush on him, he was so nice. I have a memory of a small group of us going past his house for a glimpse, and seem to remember a pram in the garden. Could it have been you.? IAm 70 now and it all seems so long ago. Happy Days. PLease say thanks to your dad even though he wouldn't remember, he was a good teacher.
Wow Catherine, do you remember me, Jackie chappell. We moved to Newquay Cornwall in1957. I am in touch with Elaine Smith, and we chat quite a lot. My Williams was the most amazing teacher, i did hear from his son that he was living nr Nottingham. I would love to hea4 from him. I was a bit of a tearaway😱 but now i’m 70, I have calmed down a bit. 🤗 I now.ive in Gloucester, but my son lives nr Northwich. So we occasionally visit Bramhall. Lots of lovely memories from m( childhood. We were so lucky. ,
Yes I do remember. Yes I can remember you as a “bit of a “tearaway “ can’t remember anything awful though. Yes we were lucky to have a happy childhood. I have taken some copies of the photos to show my sister Ann, when we meet up in a couple of weeks. Will show my mum also though her memory ain’t what it was , except for some of the past. Especially working at Avro`S during the war. but she is now over 100 so!!! Me 72 in a couple of weeks. Have been back to Bramhall but sometimes wish I hadn’t new memories take over the old. All the best.
I went to Pownall green school from1960 to 1964. Can anyone remember the old black and white farmhouse on the corner, opposite side of the road? They built the Pownall Arms hotel on the same spot.