Born And Bred

A Memory of Brant Broughton.

Born in Meeting House Lane in 1931 Brant Broughton; we soon moved into the big old house that used to be the old Hall House. This house is in Main Street and it was opposite my uncle's fish and chip shop. My dad, was George Pailing and he had three lorry's, and kept a lot of pigs. He also grew sugar beet in a field up Clay Lane and the field opposite the Methodist Chapel, that was before bungalows and houses were built there. I went to the local schools until I left at the age of 14, I then used to bike to Newark to work at Hopkinsons where I learnt my trade for electrical engineering. After 7 years it was completed and I was then called for National Service and joined the RAF.

#240069

Comments & Feedback

I was born here in 1954. Dad was the village blacksmith and RSS, we lived in the white fronted house on the Main Street. Dad was John Edward Brown, known as Ted, Mum was Eileen Carr before her marriage.
I’m curious about the building next door, it looks to be an old smithy, who was the last blacksmith in Brant Broughton?
Look forward to reading any comments !!
Daphne Sharpe.