My Ancestors

A Memory of Brant Broughton.

Although I did not live there, my father's great grandmother Ann Puttergill lived for about sixty of her eighty years there. She married a Richard Puttergill who was born in Brant Broughton about 1840. His parents were the village carpenters and he carried on the family business, eventually qualifying as a master carpenter. He died in Brant Broughton around 1875.

Ann Puttergill, Richard's widow, lived in the schoolhouse around 1870 or 1880 and held the position of nurse to the school masters children and his widowed mother. In 1891 Ann Puttergill lived in one of the Almshouses and was living on the parish. In 1901 she moved to be with her children in Sheffield where she died of old age not long after. She was in her late seventies or early eighties when she died.

I have visited this delightful little village and I am very pleased that not a lot has changed and it is still an idilic place to live.