Evacuees

A Memory of Braughing.

I was evacuated to Bury Farm, to a lovely family, the Oakleys. It was one of the happiest times of my life and I still visit, although most of the family have moved away some still remain.
The village has changed after all this time but still has so many happy memoriers for me that I will always love it.
I am now in my seventy seventh year and recently went to a 90 birthday party of Doris Tott who is the eldest daughter of the lady & gent I stayed with (Dollie & Charlie Oakley). Another girl was evacuated with me, Dorothy Perry, nee Coney, and we met up again at the party. We both recognised each other.
I cannot thank the Oakley family enough for all they did for me and my family.
I shall continue to visit Braughing for as long as I am able and look forward to the trip .
My mother and father Alice & Jim Fletcher also loved Braughing and visited many times during their lifetimes.
I just hope it doesn't change too much in the future.

#229689

Comments & Feedback

My mother was evacuated to Braughing with her younger brother and spoke about the family she lived with, with the same fondness. Many years later we went to visit, but the beautiful large house with a big pond in the garden was only used as a country home. I was young but I can remember that the neighbours remembered my mother and brother staying there during that time. She also attended the village school, and somewhere I have a copy of the register with my mums name on it. If anyone is out there with any memory of her I would love to hear. Her name was Betty Rosen and her brother Joe Rosen.