A Brauton Boy

A Memory of Braunton.

I was born in Braunton in 1938. I am now 75 yrs of age residing in Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire where I have lived for the past 42 years. I have visited many countries in my life including a National Service stint for two and half years in Hong Kong. I have many memories of my childhood days in Braunton possibly to many to recall for your newsletter and also those stories which I can't remember at this time.
I lived at 31 East Street, Braunton with my mother (now deceased). I attended Braunton Primary school when Mr Ash was the headmaster and I remember a Miss Thorn in the 5yr old class. After which I attended Braunton Secondary, school teachers I remember are; Mr Ellicott (deceased), Mr Pritchard, Mr Griffin, Miss Arthur and I remember Mr Clayton being the Headmaster. Yes, I have many memories - I left school at 15 and went to work at Ellis Butchers and then to J Reeds butchers before National Service in 1956. On my return, after 3 yrs, I returned to Reeds butchers and eventually moved to Nottinghamshire and as they say, the rest is history. I still return
to Braunton three perhaps four times a year. But I am sorry to say we could not afford to come back what with the price of housing. I will say just one thing more and that is I am supprised at the number of surf shops that have appeared in the village. I feel this is spoiling the image of Braunton and is not what I wish to remember. They call this 'progress' - it's laughable isnt it? I suppose it is better than having a lot of empty shops in a bad state of repair. See you, Bye.