A Memory of Brentford.

I lived in Brook Road from 1949 till 1968. I went to St Johns School till 1960 and then ArchBishop Myers in Hounslow. I lived with parents May and Alf Tyrrell, with nan and grandad living upstairs, when flats were not portioned off. I remember shops such as Fred (S)mudge the Albany Road butcher, the italian ice cream place - Jeffraits (spelling), Jacksons grocer in Brook Road (Sunday trading meant hide it in a brown bag), Daubeny the greengrocer. Another grocer on the corner of Mafeking Ave and Albany Road whose name escapes me but they sold what you would now call deli stuff. There was also Peg Green in Ealing Road the paper shop. Albany Arms had a jug and bottle where I used to get nan a pint on a Sunday. Of course, there was the milkman, Amos, with Molly the horse. The dairy was in Albany Road, again cannot recall the name. I do recall the Coranation party in 1953 in Mafeking Ave, Mum sewed hundreds of matchsticks on a pair of trousers. Hope some memories have been jogged.

#242704

Comments & Feedback

Hi, my great grandparents lived in brook road, Brentford all their lives, their surname was Barry? My nan lived all her life in mafeking avenue where my dad was born in 1938 and also grew up in Brentford. He went to Brentford boys secondary modern school and wondered if you knew any of the surnames? My dads surname was Marshall. I'm sure my nan and dad would have been at the Corantion Party in 1953, given they lived in mafeking avenue? Any help would be great! Thanks
Hello, following the comments from katsmarshall. my name is Derek Warnes, I lived at 12, Mafeking Ave. from 1939 to 1958.
I had a friend Norman Marshall who was in the 6th. Brentford Scouts with me, he lived at no 16 with his mother Grace, I believe his father was killed during the war.
I remember lots of the kids who lived in the road at the time some of them are. David Pat & Dianne Pinner at No.10,
Geoff & Brian Riddle also at No.10.
David Lufferum, Peter Phillips, Michael Jales, Jean Gardener, Pam Cowper, Jim Brett, Norman & Brian French, Daved Padbury.
We all played in the street in those happy days. I remember the coronation party My parents helped organise it,I rember going to the old police station to get permission to close the road for the day. I could go on. A great site.